H-4 for dependents


Where a H visa has been granted, the spouse and children (aged under 21) of H visa holders qualify for a H-4 visa. So this includes any foreign nationals that have a H1-B, H-1B1, H-2A, H-2B or H-3 visa approved.
Once the H visa applicant receives their visa, they are able to complete a DS-160 form to apply for the H-4 for dependents. The applicant will also be required to upload a photograph and provide information and documents at the US Embassy for their visa to be processed. Family members may be able to apply for other non-immigrant visa categories.
It is worth noting that the rules surrounding the H-4 visa are being reviewed by the Department of Homeland Security and the current arrangement where H-4 visa holders re allowed to work when their spouse is on H-1B visa, this may not be the case in the future.
With a H-4 visa, people are able to attend school or other education, get a driver’s license and open a bank account. H-4 visa holders do not receive a social security number as they are not allowed to work in the US.