L-2 for dependents

The L-2 visa is for dependents of L1 visa holders. The L-1 visa is available for ompany transfers where an employee moves from an office in another country to work at the US office. They must have specialised skills that are required, or be a manager or executive who is setting up a US based office for the parent company.
The dependents of the L-1 visa holders (spouses and children under 21 years old) are able to travel with them to the US and stay throughout the period allowed by the L-1 visa. The maximum number of years for L-1A visa holders is 7 years, whilst L-2 visa holders can only stay for a maximum of 5 years.
L-2 visas differ from H-4 dependent visas because they currently allow the spouse to work in the US, once an Employment Authorization Document (EAD) has been submitted and approved. There are no restrictions on the type of work that they do, providing it is a legal job.
It is the responsibility of the dependent spouse to apply for EAD (rather than an employer) and when approved it will be valid for 2 years. Children of L2 visa holders are not able to apply for EAD to work in the US.