Can I fix a mistake on my ESTA application?

Prior to payment, you can amend all the details in your application. Once you have paid and submitted your ESTA application, there are some mistakes that you can amend but the majority will require for you to submit a completely new application.
You must submit a new application for any of the listed mistakes:
  • First (given) name
  • Last (family) name
  • Gender - at present, only male or female are available. If neither of these are applicable to you, pick the one you would otherwise feel most comfortable with
  • City of birth
  • Country of birth
  • Country of citizenship
  • Country of residence
  • Country passport was issued
  • Birth date
  • Passport number
  • Passport expiry date
  • Passport issue date
Any wrong information about passport documents, biographical information, or any questions relating to your eligibility to travel to the U.S. will require you to fill out an entirely new application. This is because these details will be used to determine the acceptability of your application.

Related FAQs


Will strikes and delays affect my ESTA application?

If airlines go on strike and your flight is cancelled, this shouldn’t affect your ESTA application. Once your ESTA is approved it remains valid for 2 years or until your passport expires, this depends on which one comes first.

Read More..

Do I need ESTA to visit the USA?

If you are a citizen of one of the VWP countries and you are travelling to the USA by air or sea using your VWP country passport, you must apply for ESTA, which has been mandatory since 2009. This includes if you are visiting the United States for business, pleasure, or in transit

Read More..

What happens if your ESTA expires while you are in the USA?

If you are in the US and your ESTA expires then it is not an issue, as your ESTA must only be valid when you are entering the border of the US. This is when you will get checked by the border control authorities, so when you are returning to the UK or wherever else, there is no requirement to have a valid ESTA.

Read More..