Do I need a new ESTA application if my name has changed due to marriage, divorce, or another legal proceeding?

If your name has changed but you have not yet submitted your application, then you should make your changes and submit it. Although the form can be completed in minutes and the process of obtaining authorisation is usually quick, the U.S. authorities recommend completing the form at least 72 hours prior to your flight, or at the time of booking. Make sure all information is correct before submitting your application to ensure things run smoothly.
If you have already submitted your form, making alterations to your application depends on the type of information you wish to change.
You can change information such as:
  • your destinations
  • city of embarkation
  • email address
  • phone number
  • flight details
  • the address where you will be staying in the United States
can be all be changed at any time by clicking on the "Update or Check Status button" on your ESTA form. These can be changed because they have no effect on the decision whether to issue your ESTA.
You cannot change:
  • your last name
  • gender
  • country of residence
  • citizenship
  • any other biographical information
or make changes to any questions relating to your eligibility to enter the U.S. If you need to update any of these details, you are required to prepare an entirely new ESTA form.
The new ESTA application should be filled out and submitted within 24 hours, and requires a repayment of the original fee. Once the new application is submitted, the previous application is automatically made void.

My old passport is still valid, do I need to get a new one to apply for ESTA?

No, you don’t. If your old passport is still within date and valid, you can still apply using that passport, even though it has your old name on it. However, you must make sure that you bring any necessary documents with you that proves that you are the person that your travel document is referring to, as well as proof that the change occurred. This could include documents such as a marriage certificate, a civil union certificate, adoption papers, divorce papers or any other legally recognised documents that mandate the change of name.
Please note, that if you’re a British citizen you cannot apply for ESTA using a post-dated passport

Related FAQs


Can children fly with ESTA?

If a child is the citizen of a country that is part of the Visa Waiver Program then they will require a valid ESTA to travel to the United States. This applies to children of all ages, including infants, in the exact same way that adults require an ESTA for permission to enter the US.

Read More..

How secure is my data?

The ESTA websiteoperates under the rules and regulations that are outlined in the United States Privacy Act insure the privacy of your information. In fact, the U.S. Code § 552a - Records maintained on individuals states the following regarding the conditions of disclosure: No agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a...

Read More..

Do I need to apply for an ESTA application if my flight passes through U.S. airspace?

No. As long as the plane you are on is not landing in any continental United States territory you do not require any ESTA authorisation (or visa) as you won’t be passing through U.S. customs and immigration or setting foot on U.S. soil.

Read More..