<
>

What if my information has changed since applying for ESTA?

You might be able to edit the information on your ESTA form depending on what the change is and also depending on whether you have submitted and paid for your application. Before payment, you can amend all of the details within the application, but after payment has been made and the application has been submitted, you can only edit non-biographical information, such as your email address, phone number, flight details, city of embarkation, and the address you’re going to be at in the United States (if you are going to different places in the U.S., just make sure you write the first address you will be staying at).
So, if your contact details or your itinerary change, you will be able to edit the relevant details on your application by retrieving your application on the ESTA website. Click here more information on this process.
If you change your name due to marriage, divorce or other legal proceedings then you will need to apply for a new ESTA. You will also need to apply for a new ESTA if you change your gender - the ESTA application does not yet have an X option for gender, so you may need to choose the gender listed on your passport. If you do not have a gender specified on your passport then it is advised to choose which gender you feel more comfortable with when applying for your ESTA.
If other details are changed, such as the issuing of a new passport, change of country of citizenship, or your personal status or circumstances change, you will need to apply for a new ESTA with any new information you may have. As with any other new ESTA application, you will need to pay a fresh fee to submit the new application. If your personal circumstances have changed since your original application - for example, you may have gotten a conviction, or you may have contracted a contagious disease - you may have to get a visa to travel to the United States. Even though you may need to get a visa, you should still apply for the ESTA again with this information, if your application is denied then you will need to get a B1 or B2 visa to enter the United States.